Description: General, Magickal, Botanical
A parasitic tree native to Asia that grows up to 9 meters tall. Sandalwood is one of the oldest known perfume materials and is still used for incense and as a fragrance and fixative in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes. The powder is useful as a body dusting powder the (like one would use talc). Sandalwood also has many aromatherapy, building, cabinet making, commercial food and drink flavoring, folk, herbal, home and wood-carving uses. Sandalwood oil can only be produced from trees over 30 years old.
It is very soothing and slightly protective.
Scientific name: Santalaceae Santalum album
Sandalwood is usually considered a powdered wood. The resin from 'Dr' Dee's is made by monks in Mysore, India, beginning with the powdered wood. See Resins. The essential oil is extracted from powdered and dried roots and heartwood by water or steam distillation. The sandalwood tree must be over 30 years old before it can be used for the production of oil. The tree is a parasitic evergreen growing to 9 meters tall in tropical Asia (the Australian sandalwood produces a similar oil while the West Indian sandalwood is not botanically related and a poor substitute).
Other names: East Indian sandalwood, sandalwood Mysore, sanders-wood, santal (oil), white sandalwood, white saunders (oil), yellow sandalwood, yellow saunders (oil)